Header

2016-2017 Literacy Advisory Board

Preschool (Babies, Toddlers and Preschoolers)

Judy Ballweg
Early Childhood Specialist, WIDA at WCER, UW-Madison

Shawn Brommer
Youth Services Consultant, South Central Library System

Linda DeCramer
Children’s Library, Ripon Public Library

Georgia Jones
Youth Services Librarian, C. A. Friday Memorial Public Library, New Richmond

Lynn Montague
Head of Youth Services, Sun Prairie Public Library

Romilia Schlueter
Youth Bilingual Quality Improvement Specialist, Supporting Families Together, Madison

Nora Scholl
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

 

Primary (Grades K-2)

Caroline Akervik
Library Media Specialist, Lakeshore Elementary, Eau Claire Area School District

Sharon Beauregard
PhD. Candidate, Curriculum & Instruction, School of Education, UW-Madison

Ellen Bunn
Librarian (K-8), Eagle School, Madison

Marissa Gehrke
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Dana Johnson
Youth Services Librarian, La Crosse Public Library

Heide Piehler
Youth Services Librarian, Shorewood Public Library

Donna Williams-Richter
Library Teacher (K-12) Fennimore Community Schools

 

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Johanna Boyle
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Shannon Furman
Library Media Specialist, Madison Metropolitan School District

Jacqueline Herrmann
Grade 3 Teacher, Horizons Elementary, Appleton Area School District

Sammy Jackson
Reference Assistant, Sun Prairie Public Library

Vicki Kroiss
ELL Liaison, Rib Lake School District

Kristine Millard
Co-director and Youth Services Librarian, Lodi Public Library

Tanya Misselt
Children’s Services Librarian, Appleton Public Library

Ashley Thiem-Menning
Programming Librarian, Kaukauna Public Library

 

Middle School

Ashley Bieber
Teen Services Librarian, L.E. Phillips Public Library, Eau Claire

Lynn Graening
Literacy Coach, Riverview Middle School, Plymouth

Beth Hennes
Library Media Specialist, Marshall High School

Jamie Hernandez
Teen Librarian, Fitchburg Public Library

Amy Noble
Middle School Teacher, Fennimore Community Schools

Naomi Skulan
CCBC Cataloger/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Kelly Steiner
Library Media Specialist, Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo

 

High School

Rita Ehlert
Language Arts Teacher, Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo

Stacy Gloede
Library Media Specialist, Sheboygan Area School District

Cassandra Jacobs
Library Media Specialist, Fort Atkinson High School

Beth McIntyre
Teen Librarian, Madison Public Library

Kathy Nelson
High School English Teacher, Arrowhead High School

Nicole Ozanich
Youth Services Librarian/Assistant Director, Portage County Public Library, Stevens Point

Rebecca Pettyjohn
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Brad Van Epps
High School English Teacher, Fennimore School District

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial