Header

2017-2018 Literacy Advisory Board

Babies, Toddlers and Preschoolers

Judy Ballweg
Early Childhood Specialist, WIDA at WCER, UW-Madison

Amanda Bosky
Youth Services Librarian, Stoughton Public Library

Johanna Boyle
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Shawn Brommer
Youth Services Consultant, South Central Library System

Jess McCarlson
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Lynn Montague
Head of Youth Services, Sun Prairie Public Library

Claire Parrish
Public Services Director, Rice Lake Public Library

Romilia Schlueter
Youth Bilingual Quality Improvement Specialist, Supporting Families Together

 

Primary: Grades K-2

Caroline Akervik
Library Media Specialist, Eau Claire Area Schools

Amy Baumgart
Teacher Librarian, Milwaukee Public Schools

Ellen Bunn
Librarian (K-8), Eagle School, Fitchburg

Sue Chambers
Primary Reading Specialist, Lodi Primary Schools

Marissa Gehrke
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Beth Hays
Youth Services Librarian, Ruth Culver Community Library, Prairie du Sac

Kristine Millard
Co-director and Youth Services Librarian, Lodi Public Library

Valerie Spooner
Youth Services, Rusk County Community Library, Ladysmith

 

Intermediate: Grades 3-5

Crystal Brunelle
Teacher Librarian, Northern Hills Elementary, Onalaska

Shannon Furman
Library Media Specialist, Madison Metropolitan School District

Nancy Hanson
3rd Grade Teacher, North Woods International Elementary, La Crosse

Jacqueline Herrmann
Grade 3 teacher, Horizons Elementary School, Appleton Area School District

Jen Pavlik
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Susan Plewa
Library Media Specialist, Gaenslen Elementary School, Milwaukee Public Schools

Ashley Thiem-Menning
Programming Librarian, Kaukauna Public Library

 

Middle School

Jason Anderson
Library Ed Assistant, James Madison Memorial High School/Blackhawk Middle School

Lynn Graening
Literacy Coach, Riverview Middle School, Plymouth

Jenna Gilles-Turner
Children’s Services, Chippewa Falls Public Library

Jamie Hernandez
Teen Librarian, Fitchburg Public Library

Dana Johnson
Youth Services Librarian, LaCrosse Public Library

Amy Noble
Middle School Teacher, Fennimore Community Schools

Kelly Steiner
Library Media Specialist,  School District of Baraboo

Maddie Tyner
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

 

High School

Rita Ehlert
Language Arts Teacher, Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo

Jackie England
7th Grade Reading and Language Teacher, Platteville Middle School

Nicole Ozanich
Youth Services Librarian/Assistant Director, Portage County Public Library, Stevens Point

Beth McIntyre
Teen Librarian, Madison Public Library

Nora Scholl
CCBC Reference Assistant/Graduate Student, School of Library & Information Studies, UW-Madison

Mandy Sprague
Adult & Teen Services Librarian, Ripon Public Library

Brad Van Epps
High School English Teacher, Fennimore Community Schools

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial